In Minnesota, many Criminal Sexual Conduct (CSC) cases hinge on a single, powerful question: Did the person consent?
[…] The concept of consent is at the heart of almost every sexual assault case. Yet, consent can be misunderstood, miscommunicated, or interpreted differently by the people involved.
Because of how Minnesota law defines consent, a misunderstanding or a mistake can sometimes lead to serious criminal charges. If you or someone you know is facing a CSC accusation, understanding what “consent” legally means—and what it does not mean—is essential.
How Minnesota Law Defines Consent
The definition of consent is found in Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 4. It states:
“Consent means words or overt actions by a person indicating a freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act with the actor.”
In simpler terms, consent must be:
- Freely given, not coerced or forced.
- Present, meaning it exists at that moment, not implied from the past.
- Clear and intentional, shown through words or actions.
Minnesota law requires more than silence or lack of resistance.