The answer depends on what the messages say and whether they make you reasonably fear for your safety
[…] • Repeated attempts to contact you after you’ve said to stop, especially in an intimidating or menacing tone. 

These behaviors can lead to fear-based assault charges, often in the form of fifth-degree assault or domestic assault, depending on the relationship and context.

Don’t let a simple mistake ruin your life, contact a defense attorney today. 

Related charges for threatening behavior

Even if the threats don’t meet the exact legal definition of assault, Minnesota has several other statutes that make threatening or harassing behavior a crime.

1. Terroristic Threats – Minn. Stat. § 609.713

This is one of the most serious “threat” laws in Minnesota. It applies when someone:

“Threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with the purpose of terrorizing another person.”

Example: A text saying, “I’ll kill you if I see you again,” or “I’m going to burn your house down.”

Penalty: Up to 5 years in prison and a $10,000 fine.

2. Domestic Assault – Minn. Stat. § 609.2242