Technology has transformed how people communicate, and we now have multiple platforms on which to engage with each other.
[…] Contact a Minnesota law defense attorney and let us help you build a strong defense. 

How Minnesota Defines Assault

Minnesota law defines assault in two main ways under Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10:

  1. Acts done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death. 
  2. Intentional infliction or attempted infliction of bodily harm. 

This means a person does not need to physically hit someone to be guilty of assault. Causing fear of imminent harm through words or actions can qualify.

For example, fifth-degree assault under Minn. Stat. § 609.224 makes it a crime to “commit an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death.”

So, if a threatening text or DM makes someone believe they are in imminent danger, prosecutors may argue it qualifies as assault.

Minnesota’s Threats of Violence Statute

More often, threatening texts are charged under the Threats of Violence statute at Minn.