Contact a lawyer today
[…] So, can you still claim self-defense in Minnesota if you struck first? The answer is sometimes, yes, but it depends on why you acted and what happened before and after that punch.

This blog explains how Minnesota’s self-defense laws work, how courts view “initial aggressors,” and what factors determine whether your actions were justified or criminal.

Contact a lawyer today

How self-defense works under Minnesota law

Minnesota law recognizes that people have the right to protect themselves from physical harm. Under Minnesota Statutes § 609.06, you can use reasonable force “in resisting or aiding another to resist an offense against the person.”

To successfully claim self-defense, your attorney must show that all four elements are met:

  1. You did not provoke the confrontation or were acting to withdraw. 
  2. You reasonably believed you were in immediate danger of bodily harm.