Being charged with assault with a deadly weapon in Minnesota can lead to serious criminal penalties. These allegations should never be taken lightly.
[…] Subdivision 2 provides an enhanced penalty of up to 10 years in prison and/or a $20,000 fine if the assault with a dangerous weapon also inflicts “substantial bodily harm.”
Additionally, if the was inflicted upon certain public officials, under Sec. 609.221 MN Statutes Subdivision 4, you may be charged with assault in the first degree, a felony crime punishable by up to 30 years in prison and/or a $40,000 fine.
What Constitutes a “Deadly Weapon” in Minnesota?
Unlike some other states, Minnesota uses the term “dangerous weapon.”
It is defined under Sec. 609.02 MN Statutes as “any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm, any combustible or flammable liquid or other device or instrumentality that, in the manner, it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm, or any fire that is used to produce death or great bodily harm.”
Essentially, any item used in a way that could easily cause death or great bodily harm may be considered a dangerous weapon.
What Happens When You’re Charged with Assault?