Understanding how consent is interpreted under Minnesota law is essential for anyone accused of CSC and for their legal defense strategy.
[…] In Minnesota, the concept of consent carries specific legal definitions and limitations that can significantly impact the outcome of a CSC charge.
Understanding how consent is interpreted under Minnesota law is essential for anyone accused of CSC and for their legal defense strategy.
What Is Consent Under Minnesota Law?
In general terms, consent means a voluntary agreement to engage in sexual activity. But in the legal context, it’s not always that simple.
Under Minnesota Statute § 609.341, consent is defined as “words or overt actions by a person indicating a freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act with the actor.” This means that:
-
Silence, lack of resistance, or prior sexual history do not constitute consent.
-
Consent must be freely given and clearly communicated at the time of the act.